Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Waiting on Wednesday #259

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

THE VALIANT BY LESLEY LIVINGSTON

Goodreads Description:

Lost to history, the story of the female gladiator has never been told. Until now.

Fallon is the daughter of a proud Celtic king and the younger sister of the legendary warrior Sorcha. When Fallon was just a child, Sorcha was killed while defending their home from the armies of Julius Caesar.

On the eve of her seventeenth birthday, Fallon is excited to follow in her sister's footsteps and earn her place in her father's war band. She never gets the chance.

Fallon is captured by ruthless brigands who sell her to an elite training school for female gladiators owned by none other than Julius Caesar himself. In a cruel twist of fate, the man who destroyed Fallon s family might be her only hope of survival.
Now, Fallon must overcome vicious rivalries, deadly fights in and out of the arena, and perhaps the most dangerous threat of all: her irresistible feelings for Cai, a young Roman soldier and her sworn enemy.

A richly imagined fantasy for fans of Sarah J. Maas and Cinda Williams Chima, "The Valiant" recounts Fallon s gripping journey from fierce Celtic princess to legendary gladiator and darling of the Roman empire."


Hardcover
Expected publication: February 14th 2017 by Razorbill
Pre-Order here and here

So many amazing bloggers that I adore have read and loved this book already. And ahh. They are all making me so curious about it :D I think the story sounds pretty amazing. And I like that cover. And eee. I just really wish to love this book too. Crossing all my fingers that I will :) Cannot wait to read it. Next year.
What are you waiting for on this warrior Wednesday?

Tuesday, September 27, 2016

Review: Glitter by Aprilynne Pike

I feel so disappointed. And a bit sad and a bit angry too. This book looks so gorgeous. And I had really hoped that I would enjoy it. If not love it, at least like it. Instead I just about hated it. And I'm giving it only one star. Which doesn't happen all too often. But is always so depressing when it does happen. Sigh.

But it can't be helped with this book. Because it was awful. Just simply truly bad. I had to force myself to finish it. To even read more than just the beginning. I didn't even like the prologue. Ugh. I wish I could have liked some parts of this book, but I didn't even do that. Even the romance was crappy. I'm just so disappointed.

I had really hoped to love this one. Since I have the gorgeous print ARC of this precious looking book. But yeah. Probably getting rid of that one, as I'm never reading this book again. But gosh, it really is gorgeous. That cover is simply stunning. Sadly, the book inside was not. Hmph. And then when I read about the main character, how her skin was olive and her hair dark, I grew to dislike the cover. Cover girl has blond hair and blue eyes. Main character in book does not. Not anyone who looks like the cover girl. And that just makes me even more disappointed. Sigh. There were just so, so many things about this book that I did not like. Shall try to explain why. Sadly, I wouldn't suggest that anyone read this book. Though I'm sure some will love it.

The setting in this book was really weird, to be honest. I thought that maybe it could be awesome, but it wasn't, not for me. Maybe because I didn't like the writing at all. Or because I almost hated the main girl. Shrugs. Main girl, aka Danica, lives in a palace. There they live like it is hundreds of years earlier. As in, they dress like that and act like that. For the most part. The rules aren't the same. And they have some really weird tech. I wish that the past they tried to live in had been written better; could have been good.

Outside their palace is the modern world, or whatever. It's supposed to be set some years in our future. We didn't get to read much about this modern world at all, which was disappointing. Because I didn't care about the palace at all. Danica is seventeen years old. Though for the most part she just acts like she's fourteen or younger. She's sort of childish and so selfish and a bad friend too. Her friends all seemed so amazing. Yet she treated them all so badly and I just grew so sick of her. She was not a good person.

Danica feels like she has a horrible life. Her mom has been trying to move them up in social standings for four years now. And so Danica has had a nose job and done many other things to hide her natural self, or whatever. I did not like reading about that. At all. Danica just seemed fake. It was so often mentioned how huge her breasts were. Highly annoying. She also tightens her corsets so so much that she is always in pain and has the smallest waist. I didn't understand her reason for why she did that. She made no sense.

Anyway. Her horrible life. Some weeks before the book begins, she saw the young king have sex with a girl while strangling her, ending with her dead. Danica did nothing. She let her mom blackmail the king into marrying Danica, which he did not want to do. Neither did she. Yet she did nothing about it. It made no sense to me at all. It's supposed to have been a really traumatic moment, or whatever, but while her mom is selling her to the king, she is standing there looking at how low his pants are hanging. Ugh.

It is supposed to seem that the king, two years older than Danica, is supposed to be such a horrible person. Sadistic and mean and just so awful. Yet he didn't really seem that way at all. Sure, he could be truly mean sometimes, but he truly wasn't that bad. Not at all. And I did not see why Danica was so set against marrying him, against becoming queen. Made no sense. Well, okay, I didn't care for the king at all, and I sort of hated him, and I would never ship them, but he was not the horrible person she claimed.

This book is about Danica wanting to escape her upcoming wedding happening when she turns eighteen. She tries to run away. It doesn't work. So she's told she has to give a man tons of money, and he will get her out. Her way to get that money was to start selling drugs to almost everyone in the palace. Drugs that would make them all addicted. Drugs that could kill them all, if they take a little bit too much. It even does kill someone. Yet Danica doesn't seem to care. At all. She just cares about herself, about getting away.

Sigh. This girl bothered me so much. Even when two people who were close to her died. I felt nothing. Not a single thing. Her grief, or whatever, felt so fake to me. And I hated reading about it. Sigh. I just did not like this girl. I did not like this book. And the plot was pretty boring. And long. Mostly about living in the palace, dressing up, dressing down, and blah blah blah. It got to be boring. Nothing exciting happened. I kept waiting and waiting for something. Hmph. I just feel so disappointed. Book could have been good.

Sure, there is a bit of romance in this book. But I feel like I should mention that it was awful. First of, the names in this book are so silly. I have already managed to forget the boy's name, haha. But it was bad. I didn't get why they got together at all. First time she seems him, she gets this want. This need to touch him. And oh my god. It was the silliest thing. And then. They kiss. After she is assaulted by the king. They have their first kiss, and they have sex at the same time. I think. It was never explained. Poor writing.

Okay. I have already said too much about this book, without truly mentioning much of the plot at all, lol. I was just so disappointed by all of it. Nothing truly happened. The ending was sort of good, I'm curious about book two, but it did not make me like this book. At all. All that happens is Danica wanting to escape her wedding. It's about planning the wedding. Selling drugs to people who doesn't know it. Silly romance that made no sense at all. Ugh. This book was just not good. And I'm just glad to be done with it. Sadly.


Sunday, September 25, 2016

The Lunar Chronicles: Coloring Book

Just wanted to let you guys know about this aaamazing book that is coming out on December 6th :D The Lunar Chronicles is becoming a coloring book. EEE. I am the most excited :D I cannot wait to see how awesome they all will look. <3 Fingers crossed for a Cinder and Kai kiss in there somewhere, hih ;) Either way, I'm super excited. I shall buy at least two copies. Maybe three. I don't color yet, lol, but I'm going to start one day soonish. I need one that I shall never color in too. And ahh. I'm just so excited. I love these books so much. And I adore Marissa. And gosh. This coloring book is going to be amazing. Plus, that cover is so gorgeous :D I love. You can download a preview page of it here. <3 Will you buy this one? :D




Enter the world of Marissa Meyer's Lunar Chronicles, the #1 New York Times-Bestselling Series!

People, places, and scenes from Marissa Meyer's bestselling and beloved intergalactic adventure come to life in this enchanting coloring book.


On sale December 6, 2016!

Saturday, September 24, 2016

In My Mailbox #256

This week I managed to read three books. I'm happy about that :D And I'm going to start something else today too. So yay :) I have had a sort of good week. Not feeling very good. Ugh. But doing my best. I got some gooorgeous mail this week, eee. Pretty books for trade. <3 Sigh. So happy. I also bought myself the one Frozen lego I was missing, but forgot to take a picture of it. Hmph. Just finished building that one, which is always fun. I blogged a bunch this week. I posted my review of Nemesis. <3 Then I posted my The Peculiar Night of the Blue Heart :D This week I'm waiting on Wires and Nerve. <3 I posted some gooorgeous Autumn pictures of my girl :D Then I shared my review of The Forgetting. <3 My newest Book Collection is books by Cassandra Clare and Holly Black :D I'm feeling a bit sad about some things, but mostly I'm happy :) Just waiting for the last day of January, when I travel for one week to Chicago :D Eee. It shall be the very best. I'm so excited. And waiting for Christmas too :) I need time to move faster.



The Golden Compass. Part two of the graphic novels :D So pretty. I must read these versions soonish. <3
Metaltown. I didn't love this book, but it is so pretty, that I couldn't help but buy it. I adore Kristen, though.
Witch's Pyre + Firewalker. I loved book one. I must finish this trilogy :D They are just so pretty. Love them.
All the Missing Girls. Ahh! Thank you so much for trading with me Shannon :D You are the sweetest.
The Forgetting + Dream Strider. Ahh! Thank you Brianna :D You are the best. So excited about these.
The Girl From Everywhere + The Cresswell Plot + Yesternight. EEE! I am so happy about these :D Thank you so much Becky. <3 You are the bestest. My Cat collection is complete :D Excited about the other two.
Zootopia. Ah, this calender is so cute. I love it. I love this movie. And I need everything from it, haha :)
Pixar Movies. I still didn't have these on blu-ray, and now I finally do. I do love these movies very much :)
Pokemon Go Plus. Eee! I am so excited about having bought this :D Just need to be able to try it for real.

 
More Instagram photos here. <3

Friday, September 23, 2016

Book Collection #30


30th week of my new Book Collection posts. I will be doing this every Friday. And I am loving it. I own so many amazing books, and I love that I get to share my collection of many of them. I will be posting all my collections randomly, but I love them all. I hope you will all enjoy these posts of mine. Would love to know if you have any collections like mine; if you own and love these books too. Let me know. I love my books.



This series is so so amazing. I adored the first two books the very most. Eee. Though I have yet to read book three, The Bronze Key. Ack. But I will be doing so very soon. And I'm so excited to read it. This middle grade series will be five books. And I cannot wait to get the rest of them. I simply love my huge collection of these books so much. Eee. I have them all. Most likely. Pretty sure there were only ARCs of the first two books, and now I have them both, and that just makes me so happy. One day I'm hoping to get some of these books personalized to me. Anyway. I adore these two authors. They are both amazing. Also. I should mention that my full Cassie collection is huge. Sharing that one day, I think. I adore them.